2017-2018 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to the following 2017-2018 Scholarship recipients. in total, 299 scholars received 376 scholarships. For the second consecutive year, just over $1 million in scholarships were provided by generous donors who believe in the value of education.

The American Advertising Federation Scholarship Fund

Natalie Rudakevych

The Arthur O. and Julane P. Anderson Family Scholarship Fund

Amy Belsinger

The Derek Matthew Angel Scholarship Fund

Derek Wendel

The Rollins J. and Mary Marceline Atkinson Scholarship Fund

Eric Myers

The Christopher W. Ausherman Scholarship Fund

Mary Klafter
Brandon Meyer

The Gene, Evelyn and Ernest Barnhart Family Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen
Dalton Clabaugh
Rayann Eaves
Jared Harshman
Megan Millison
Lydia Printz

The Basford Family Scholarship Fund

Travis Thompson

The Glenn E. and Helen H. Biehl Scholarship Fund

Dereck Myers

The C.G.F. Francie Billotti-Wood Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Letourneau
Kevin Long

The Mayor James F. Black Scholarship Fund

Derrick Kaas

The Peg and Orley Bourland Educational Assistance Fund for Glade Valley

Grant Zimmerman

The Dr. Ulysses G. Bourne, Sr. Memorial Scholarship Fund

Noah Grove

The Don and Sharon Boyer Scholarship Fund

Kevin Long

The Joseph Donald Brewer Scholarship Fund

John McCarthy

The Joseph F. Brown Scholarship Fund

Theresa McMunn

The Margaret E. Brust Nursing Scholarship Fund

Ashley Carter
Olivia Wolfe

The Richard R. Burgee Memorial Scholarship Fund for Trinity United Methodist Church

Ronin Bhasin

The Fund for Catholic Education/Kindergarten through University Fund

Emmanuella Osei-Asante

The Catoctin Forest Alliance Scholarship Fund

Callie Fishburn

The Catoctin High School Youth Scholarship Fund

Ashlee Leib

The Catoctin Medical Center Scholarship Fund

Ashley Carter
Amanda Hawkins
Nicholas Tester

The Cavanaugh Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kevin Long

The Brandon T. Chesnik Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Dinterman

The Saint Peter Claver Scholarship Fund

Nadia Bah

The William E. Colliver Memorial Scholarship Fund

Adeola Adeoye

The Harry and Mattie Cornpropst Scholarship Fund

Alyssa Eby

The Frances R. Darner Scholarship Fund

Darren D'Souza

The Dr. LeRoy T. and Sandra J. Davis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kymoni Smith

The Captain John Ryan Dennison Scholarship Fund

Erika Kosar

The Disabled Citizens of Frederick County United Scholarship Fund

Payson Silvio

The District 8, Maryland Nurses Association Scholarship Fund

Theresa Johnson

The George and Ruth Dredden Scholarship Fund

Serena Zampino

The Henry E. Droneburg, III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Maria Vaughn

The Dudrow Scholarship Fund

Dalton Clabaugh

The Cathie Duncan Speech-Language Scholarship Fund

Hannah Barth

The Engelbrecht-DeGrange Scholarship Fund

Callie Fishburn
Brianna Higgins
Konjit Lachir
Hanah Romsburg
Emily Scott
Caylee Winpigler

The Frank M. and Helen Elizabeth Erwin Scholarship Fund

Jillian Acal
Jamie Albaugh
Michele Auchter
Julia Bartlinski
Alexis Burton
Autumn Caro
Ashley Carter
Craig Chilton
Liezel Chua
Alexa Craemer
Gemma David
Lori Davies
Lauren Forsberg
Robert Fox
Jorden Hahn
Smruti Hariprakasha
Theresa Johnson
Kristy Lewis
Lauren Long
Catherine Lynch
Heidi MacDonald
Maria McAllister
Carey Miller
Erin Oman
Diana Perez
Ashley Putman
Macy Randall
Suzanne Rizkallah
Emily Sandoval
Princess Jennifer Santos
Tyler Silverman
Hannah Watkins

The George and Karen Fetterly Scholarship Fund

Diane Holland

The Pauline Draper Fisher Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Bradshaw

The Foland Family Scholarship Fund

Mary Klafter

The Lynn and Betty Follin Scholarship Fund

Robert Nedwick

The Lewis and Clara Fraley Memorial Fund

Grace DeMember

The Nancy Nicodemus Franck Scholarship Fund

Rachel Jarvis
Leslie La Pierre

The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Kristen Dorsey

The Frederick Art Club Scholarship Fund

Rebecca Borowski

The Frederick Arts Council Dance Scholarship Fund

Rebekah Routzahn

The Frederick Coffee Club Memorial Scholarship Fund

Tristan Boie

The Frederick Community College Graduate Scholarship Fund

Dalton Clabaugh

The Frederick Community College Graduate to Mount St. Mary's University Scholarship Fund

Ana Mejia

The Frederick County Pomona Grange #11/Burall Brothers Memorial Scholarship Fund

Rayann Eaves

The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association Scholarship Endowment Fund

Molly Canning
Sasha Pabis
Noelle Smoot

The Frederick County Retired School Personnel Association/Dr. Richard and Patricia Petre Scholarship Fund

Kimberly Hellman
Samira Konte

The Frederick Elks Lodge #684 Youth Enrichment Scholarship Fund

Sierra Harely

The Frederick High School Centennial Scholarship Fund

Luis Fuentes

The Frederick Medical Foundation Scholarship Fund

Meghan Blair
Jordan Diethrich
Erika Kosar
Saurel Nguenda-Nkamen
Diana Perez
Catherine Toms

The Frederick Police Department Endowment Fund

Kayleigh Day
Morgan Figgins

The Frederick Woman's Civic Club Scholarship Fund

Diane Holland

The Emory V. and Elizabeth R. Frye Scholarship Fund for Brunswick

Erin Cornett
Danielle Needham

The George Wesley Gilbert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Gregory Dorsch
Corey Graham
Jasmine Greene
Burke Roberts
Joycelyn Sosoo
Travis Thompson
Grace Uzat

The C. Ray and Dorothy Barnhart Green Scholarship Fund

Alex Mayhew

The John "Jack" Griffin Scholarship Fund

Justin Speirs

The Esther E. Grinage Scholarship Fund

Allison Gottlieb
Noelle Smoot

The Grossnickle Family Scholarship Fund

Todd Allen

The Edward D. Grove, Sr. Scholarship Fund

Rayann Eaves

The Guss Family Scholarship Fund Fund for the Arts

Melanie Bambrick

The Margaret and Robert Guyton Scholarship Fund

Joyce Mattis

The Merle L. and Ruth Rebecca Guyton Scholarship Fund

Darren D'Souza

The Robert G. Haas Memorial Scholarship Fund

Iqra Ashraf

The Hahn Transportation Scholarship Fund

Noah Ismael

The Aimee Belle Harper Scholarship Fund

Jackie Ramsburg

The John Franklin Harrison Memorial Scholarship Fund

Travis Thompson

The Charles E. Hartman Scholarship Fund

Brandon Meyer

The Dr. Christopher M. Hassett Science Scholarship Fund Fund for St. John's Catholic Prep

Zachery Kasica

The Steve Hassett Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kelcie Robertson

The Jeffrey Hayek Scholarship Fund

Ally Melton

The Elaine A. Heiberg Scholarship Fund for the Arts

Cecilia Bracey
Grace DeMember
Elise Duda
Ceili Galante
Celia Grove
Brieanne Trevorrow
Rachel Wilson

The Michael David Hendrix Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alexandra Miller

The Bonnie Kitchen Hinkle Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ashley Putman

The Robert J. Hogan Memorial Scholarship Fund

Joseph Harvey

The Betty Markey Hooper Scholarship Fund

Caylee Winpigler

The Russell Z. and Virginia T. Horman Scholarship

Megan Millison

The James W. Houck Memorial Scholarship Fund

Olivia Diehl

The Forest L. Hough Endowment Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen

The Dr. Lawrence C. Hoyer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Delacey
Brooke Steinhoff

The Jacob W. Hubble Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jared Harshman

The Nicholas B. Jarvis Memorial Scholarship Fund

Liam King

The Jefferson Ruritan Club Scholarship Fund

Isabel Damazo
Sarah Holland
Alexander Leazer
Mikenna Rogowsky

The Robert E. Kallstrom Memorial Scholarship Fund

Alayna Stepp

The Harold D. and Elizabeth S. Kehne Scholarship Fund

Samira Konte

The Robert E. Kelly Memorial Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Letourneau

The Jeanne L. Kemp with Dyslexia Scholarship Fund

Derek Nestor

The Jeffrey W. Kight Scholarship Fund

Andrew Mitchell

The Robert C. and Jane E. Ladner Scholarship Fund

Cole Frigm
Maya Swiderski

The Lisa A. Orndorff Lajewski Memorial Scholarship Fund

Todd Allen
Calvin Barnhart
Isabel Leon
Mikenna Rogowsky
Leah White

The Christine LaRoi Memorial Scholarship Fund

Eva Kanaskie King

The Edgar and Mildred Larson Scholarship Fund

Robert Berne
Cody Watkins

The James and Melinda Lautenberger Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Franklin

The Marvin and Bonnie Laws Scholarship Fund

Rian Wambach

The Nicholas E. Leakins Educational Scholarship Fund

Sasha Pabis

The Clayton Lenhart Memorial Scholarship Fund

Chelsea Dinterman

The Ralph and Annabelle Lenhart Scholarship Fund

Mary Klafter

The Donald L. Lewis Scholarship Fund for Health Care Personnel

Jamie Albaugh
Emily Cooper
Faith Gordon
Sierra Harely
Ovieda Harrison
Elizabeth Kaplan
Destyni Larsen
Rebecca Thomson

The Linganore High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Grace DeMember
Gabriella Harris
Nabila Putri

The Alan Linton, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Parker Mellott

The M. Rebecca Linton Scholarship Fund

Todd Allen
Sarah Holland

The Ann Burnside Love and Thomas A. Love, MD, Scholarship Fund

Ashley La

The Lyons Family Fund

Francis Garcia

The Charles Thomas and Mary Ellen Main Scholarship Fund

Nathan Little
Devin Stafford

The Chief Charles V. Main Scholarship Fund

Benjamin Burgoon
Ian Swanson

The James W. Main Educational Fund

Tyler Ebberts

The Karl S. Manwiller Memorial Scholarship Fund

Serena Zampino

The Mary Alice and Richard E. Markey Scholarship Fund

Ashley Dickson
Kimberly Hellman
Mickayla Munday

The David G. Marshall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Christopher Barton
Justin Kunz

The Maryland Master Farmers Scholarship Fund

Katelyn Allen
Todd Allen
Justin Arnold
Dalton Clabaugh
Chelsea Dinterman
Tabitha Gregory
Kylee Lewis
Lydia Printz

The Maryland Retired School Personnel Association

Pauline Baek
Tracey Coleman
Jennifer Lyons

The McCardell Family Scholarship Fund Fund

Travis Dover

The Kathy J. Meagher Memorial Scholarship Fund

Catherine Gerber
Lillian Johnson

The George M. and Gloria E. Merriman Scholarship Fund for Brunswick High School

Ryan Capstick
Zachary Hossler
Brittany Walker
Justin Walls
Andrew Wanger

The Robert and Ann Miller Family Scholarship Fund

Shelby Iager

The Mary Ann Moschel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jordan Bramhall

The Robert and Winifred Mount Scholarship Fund

Francis Garcia

The Jessica Lee Murphy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Rylee Duncan

The Ryan Patrick Murray Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shelby Iager
Michael Rajnik

The Tyler Dane Murray Scholarship Fund

Jessie Williams

The Anthony M. Natelli Memorial Scholarship Fund

Darya Soltani

The Wayne C. Neely and Margaret S. Neely Scholarship Fund

Peyton Bell
Ronin Bhasin
Laura Early
Sarah Fout
Levi Hooper
Aaisha Jamiluddin
Brecken Keller
Konjit Lachir
Makenna McSweeney
Esereoghene Mowoe
Lillian Needam
Kaitlyn Oberhaus
Sean O'Sullivan
Madeline Schuch
Alyssa Talerico

The Roger F. Nicodemus Theater Scholarship Fund

Daniel Diethrich
Leslie La Pierre

The Luster and Jean Oxley Scholarship Fund

Comfort Martins

The Kenneth W. Parker-Class of '55 Scholarship Fund

Sharon Akuokoh
Sarah Holland

The Jennie Sue Pearson Scholarship Fund

Emaline Printz

The Ada B. Poole Scholarship Fund

Emma Bernardoni

The Lawrence M. & Betty Agatha Powell Scholarship Fund

Abigail Hayden
Jose Luna
Tania Martinez-Equizabal
Josh Nichols
Alyssa Talerico

The Joseph, Caroline and Carole Lynne Price Scholarship Fund

Dorothy Hager
Luke Shuck

The William B. Price, Jr. Scholarship Fund

Luis Fuentes

The Judy Louise Ramsburg Memorial Scholarship Fund

David Valentine

The George E. Randall Memorial Scholarship Fund

Lachlan Ford
Eric Myers

The Kathryn "Kitty" M. Reed and Robert "Bob" J. Reed Scholarship Fund

Camryn Blake
Mackenzie Clark
Quinten McCrea
Alexander Moore

The Barry D. Richardson Memorial Scholarship Fund

Shaun Giacalone

The Don and Rosa Rippeon Scholarship

Kimberly Hellman
Kylee Lewis

The Winfield Scott Rodney, IV, Memorial Scholarship Fund

Konnar Miller

The Melissa D. and Norman K. Ross Family Fund

Kristy Lewis

The Rotary Club of Frederick Scholarship Fund

Brooke Bennett
Nomongo Dorjsuren
Kevin Long

The Rotary Club of Southern Frederick Scholarship Fund

Jorden Hahn

The Murray D. Ryan Scholarship Fund

Mackenzie Wenczkowski

The Saylor-Powell Scholarship Fund

Fatou Jallow

The Michael Schrodel Memorial Scholarship Fund

Noah Ferguson

The James R. Seek, Jr. Scholarship Fund Memorial

Thomas Dorris

The 1LT Robert A. Seidel III Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Merki

The Kay Shafer Memorial Scholarship Fund

Bryce Kelley

The C. Eugene Shaff, Jr., Memorial Scholarship Fund

Hannah Adeoye

The Shangri-La Detachment Marine Corps League Scholarship Fund

Anne-Marie Chmelik

The Michelle Shearer STEM Scholarship Fund

Emily Vickers

The Coach Robert Sheffler Alumni Scholarship Fund

Joshua Woozley

The Shiraz Scholarship Fund

Pegah Avazpour

The Shirley Shores Scholarship Fund

Wynnanne Walters

The Sgt. David J. Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jules Chabot
Daniel Moore
Thomas Stokes
Matthew Villanueva

The Dawn Renee Smith Memorial Scholarship Fund

Olivia Diehl

The Mary E. M. and Ruth E. Smith Scholarship Fund

Katerina Barrett
Erin Cornett
Ashley Dickson
Susan-Emily Fulton
Allison Gottlieb
Derrick Kaas
Taylor Kline
Samira Konte
Hayley Meunier
Danielle Needham
Shantara Poole
Samantha Vaughn
Emily Zimmerman

The Linda M. Snyder Memorial Fund

Gabriella Wolfe

The Michael C. Snyder Memorial Scholarship Fund

Devin Coombs

The Hitchens Dryden Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Jaclyn Laman

The Julia D. Stine Memorial Scholarship Fund

Courtney Orndorff

The Todd J. Stush Scholarship Fund

Jacob Bartholow

The Ashley Tamburri Scholarship Fund

Kathryn Brown
Alexander Johnson
Christopher Maze

The Preston Tarleton Memorial Fund

Conor McCormick

The Gina and Bob Taylor Scholarship Fund

Reed Wigfield

The Thurmont High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Alexi Baumgardner
Athena Fream
Meagan Mongold
Courtney Orndorff

The John H. and Donna R. Tisdale Fund

Kevin Kidwell

The Marvin G. Todd Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kyle Coats
Jessica Grisez

The Tribute to a Friend Scholarship Fund

Robert Laudani

The Ka'la Louise Trout Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dulaney Kile

The Gregory Joseph Troy Memorial Scholarship Fund

Ian Swanson

The Charles F. and Mary Frances Trunk Charitable Scholarship Fund

Kayla Richardson

The V. Jeanne Vaughn Memorial Scholarship Fund

Madeline Schuch

The Martha Murphy Virts Nursing Scholarship Fund

Maddie Sorrell

The Kevin R. and Sara J. Wade Scholarship Fund

Clay Barndollar
Dylan Blevins ( Formally Ball)
Elizabeth Cavin
Jennifer Dinterman
Annabelle Eyler
Jaqueline Jimenez
Janelle Meyer
Caylee Winpigler
Derrick Zimmerman
Emily Zimmerman

The Walkersville High School Alumni Scholarship Fund

Ryan Manchester

The Zachary Greene Warfield Memorial Scholarship Fund

Parker Schading

The Jim Webb Memorial Point of Rocks Ruritan Scholarship Fund

Alexandra Schneider

The Col. William Weber Ch.142 Korean War Scholarship Fund

Cecilia Bracey
Nathaniel Trinidad Doherty

The Wiley Family Scholarship Fund

Jonathan Merki
Morgan Tracey

The Will Group Foundation, Inc. Scholarship Fund

Chloe Houck
Erin Lafferty
Thomas Morris
Sydney Rossman

The Charlie Wood Golf Scholarship Fund

Stephen Frocke

The Workforce Development Scholarship Fund

Caitlin Kubik
Brandon Meyer
Sabrina Riordan
Emmaleigh Ruiz
Jaaziel Silverman

The Michael S. and Marlene B. Young Scholars Fund

Mitchel Chalk

The W. Meredith S. Young & Helen B. Young Scholarship Fund

Allyson Fachler
Emma Hildebrandt
Rachel Keifer
Jacob Keith
Stephanie Kennedy
Derek Nestor
Kasal Smaha
Luke Staley
Nicholas Starvaggi
Grace Weaver
Caylee Winpigler
Derrick Zimmerman
Emily Zimmerman

  • 312 East Church Street
  • Frederick, MD 21701
  • phone: 301-695-7660
  • fax: 301-695-7775
  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Directions to Our Office